Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

Bren’s Removals and Transport www.brensremovals.com.au

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.brensremovals.com.au (Site) or directly from you.
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions.
You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.
If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1. Type of personal information collected

Examples of personal information that Bren’s Removals and Transport receives when you use the forms on our site, such as our contact us form, request a quote form and our book your move form are; name, email address, phone number, address and other details, required for Bren’s Removals and Transport to respond to your request.
If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing. Examples:
• To accurately respond to queries and provide quotes to interested parties and to help us to better service your customer service requests.
• To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested in.
• To ask our customers for testimonials and ratings of the services &/or products provided to them.
• To follow up with you after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

3. Disclosure of personal information, personally identifying information & Cookie use.

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifying information.
We may disclose personal information if required by law. If disclosure of personal information to third parties was required, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

We agree to the following:
• Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
• Identify promotional messages as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
• Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

3.1 Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have implemented the following:
• Google Display Network Impression Reporting
• Demographics and Interests Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out: Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

3.2 Usage of Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information.

They are used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. It won’t affect the user’s experience.

4. Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

5. Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

6. Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

7. Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Bren’s Removals and Transport ABN: 31 005 204 694
Email: brendon@brensremovals.com.au
www.brensremovals.com.au

ABN 31 005 204 694

Last update: 13 June 2017